Travel Information Europe
Travel InformationEUROPE · 21 COUNTRIES
🇫🇷 FR 95 €2.183 🇩🇪 DE 95 €2.131 +0.019 🇩🇪 Germany: ~17 ct/l off fuel until 31 December 🇮🇹 IT Diesel €2.250 +0.007 🇦🇹 AT 95 €1.819 +0.031 🇪🇸 Spain: new road rules from 1 October 🇪🇸 ES 95 €1.791 −0.011 🇵🇱 PL 95 €1.520 −0.233 🇫🇷 EV road trip France: 195k+ chargers 🇳🇱 NL 95 €2.432 −0.033 🇬🇷 GR Diesel €2.121 −0.056 🇧🇪 Belgium 2027 toll vignette 🇨🇭 CH vignette CHF 40 🇦🇹 AT 10-day €12.80 🇫🇷 FR 95 €2.183 🇩🇪 DE 95 €2.131 +0.019 🇩🇪 Germany: ~17 ct/l off fuel until 31 December 🇮🇹 IT Diesel €2.250 +0.007 🇦🇹 AT 95 €1.819 +0.031 🇪🇸 Spain: new road rules from 1 October 🇪🇸 ES 95 €1.791 −0.011 🇵🇱 PL 95 €1.520 −0.233 🇫🇷 EV road trip France: 195k+ chargers 🇳🇱 NL 95 €2.432 −0.033 🇬🇷 GR Diesel €2.121 −0.056 🇧🇪 Belgium 2027 toll vignette 🇨🇭 CH vignette CHF 40 🇦🇹 AT 10-day €12.80
🇬🇷 Greece travel guide

Greece Fuel Prices Live 2026: Petrol, Diesel per Region

Live Greek petrol and diesel prices per region. Mainland vs islands markup, EKO/Shell/Avin/Eteka pricing, PATHE A1 corridor, cards accepted.

⚡ Short answer

Greece has pricey petrol, mid-range diesel: 2.20 €/l petrol 95 and 2.12 €/l diesel. Major: EKO (Hellenic), Shell, BP, Avin, Eteka. Cheapest: Avin and small independents. Islands 5-15 cents pricier. Live portal: fuelprices.gr. Cards accepted.

Fuel prices

Updated:

National average prices and the cheapest stations we found in Greece.

Petrol 95

2.200€/L

-0.2% vs last week

Diesel

2.121€/L

-2.6% vs last week

LPG

1.096€/L

+2.9% vs last week

Cheapest prefectures

PrefecturePetrol 95DieselLPG
Imathia2.1622.0921.032
Florina2.1712.1791.082
Arta2.1722.0961.069
Chios2.1742.0861.349
Thessaloniki2.1752.0991.070
Kozani2.1752.1101.059
Attica2.1792.0931.076
Preveza2.1832.1071.058
Achaia2.1852.1031.096
Serres2.1852.1171.078

Source: fuelprices.gr - Ministry of Development (DI.M.E.A.)

On this page

Current fuel prices

Greek petrol is among the more expensive in the EU while diesel sits closer to the middle. That gap follows directly from the excise rates: €700 per 1000 litres on petrol against 410 on diesel. The Athens-Thessaloniki corridor on the A1/PATHE highway carries standard prices; the Greek islands often run 5-15 cents per litre higher due to ferry logistics, with the highest prices on remote Aegean islands. Brand network: EKO (Hellenic Petroleum, ~1,650 stations, market leader), Shell, BP, Avin (low-cost), Eteka. Independent stations are common in rural areas and often the cheapest.

Greece has a transparent official portal: fuelprices.gr (Ministry of Development fuel price observatory) requires stations to declare prices regularly and is the consumer tool of choice. EU Oil Bulletin reports the national mean each Monday.

FuelEUR/lNotes
Petrol 952.20 €/lStandard road petrol
98above petrol 95Premium, the surcharge varies by brand
Diesel2.12 €/lStandard road diesel
LPG (Autogas)1.10 €/lLPG / Autogas
AdBluewell below dieselAt most diesel stations; a canister costs several times the pump price

Greece vs neighbouring countries

Greece compared to neighbouring countries (current national averages):

FuelGreeceItaly
Diesel2.12 €/l2.25 €/l
Petrol 952.20 €/l2.03 €/l

Refuelling strategy for visitors

The single best move in Greece is to use fuelprices.gr to find the cheapest station nearby - typically an Avin or independent 5-10 cents per litre below brand prices. On A1/PATHE and A2/Egnatia motorways, every service area carries a small markup. Greek islands: refuel near ferry ports where competition is highest, not in remote villages. If you cross to Bulgaria, prices are similar; no major arbitrage.

Costs for common routes

For a passenger car at 6 l/100 km. Multiply the litres by the diesel price in the table at the top of this page, which refreshes automatically:

RouteDistanceFuel
Athens - Thessaloniki (A1/PATHE)510 km31 l
Athens - Patras (A8)215 km13 l
Thessaloniki - Ioannina (A2)260 km16 l
Thessaloniki - Alexandroupoli (A2)340 km20 l
Patras (ferry from IT) - Athens215 km13 l

Greek fuel market: brands and market share

The Greek market is led by three national refiners plus international majors:

  • Motor Oil Hellas (Vardinoyannis family, refinery Corinth): fuels its own Avin and Cyclon brands + private-label wholesale
  • Hellenic Petroleum (ELPE) (state + private, refineries Aspropyrgos/Elefsina/Thessaloniki): operates EKO (largest network, 1,650 stations) and BP-Greece stations
  • Shell Hellas (Motor Oil-linked since 2010): about 700 stations
  • Aegean Oil (private, refineries Piraeus): 700 stations
  • Revoil (private): 500 stations, competitive pricing

The discount segment is smaller than in Portugal or Spain because Greek market concentration is high:

  • Elin (private): 300 stations, moderate discount
  • Jet Oil (private): 200 stations, motorway service focus
  • Sila (private): 150 stations, urban Athens/Thessaloniki

Practical pattern for foreign drivers: Revoil, Elin or Aegean urban stations save 5-10 cents per litre compared to EKO, Shell, BP branded stations. On islands, discount brands rare - EKO/BP-Greece dominate. Motorway service areas (Malakassa, Kamena Vourla, Domokos, Nikaia) apply a 5-15 cent surcharge.

Islands vs mainland: the ferry-logistics premium

Greek islands charge 5-15 cents per litre more than mainland due to ferry-shipping logistics. Typical price differences (2026):

IslandTypical premium over the mainland
Crete (Iraklio)7-8 cents per litre
Rhodes9-10 cents per litre
Santorini17-19 cents per litre
Mykonos20-24 cents per litre

LPG follows the same pattern on the larger islands and is rare on Santorini and Mykonos. Apply the premium to the mainland average in the live table at the top of this page.

Practical strategies:

  • Big islands (Crete, Rhodes, Corfu): 5-10 cent premium acceptable, use EKO/BP-Greece
  • Small Cyclades (Santorini, Mykonos, Naxos): 15-25 cent premium, fill up before ferry departure from mainland
  • Remote islands (Kefalonia, Ikaria, Symi, Kastellorizo): 20-30 cent premium, always fill in Piraeus before departing
  • Fill up before returning to mainland: Greek diesel is cheaper than Italian, so if driving to Italy via ferry Patra-Bari/Ancona, fill in Greece just before ferry embarkation

Ferry logistics matter: Aegean island distributor Motor Oil ships from Corinth or Piraeus to island depot, then trucks to stations. This 200-500 km sea plus 10-100 km road logistics adds 5-15 cents baseline. Meltemi wind cancellations (July-August) can temporarily push island prices higher.

Fuelprices.gr: DGEG-equivalent transparency

Greece has one of the transparent fuel price systems in the EU thanks to fuelprices.gr, the official Ministry of Development portal. Regulation requires every station to report prices twice daily.

Main features:

  • Prices at station level for the 6,500+ Greek stations, daily update
  • Radius search around your location (5-25 km configurable)
  • Filters by brand, fuel type, and price
  • Route search (start-destination, shows cheapest along the route)
  • Mobile-friendly, no registration required
  • English interface available

Alternative apps with same data: Fuelprices.gr official app (iOS/Android free), Fuel4me (community), Google Maps integration partial.

Practical use: before each refuelling in Greece, take 30 seconds on fuelprices.gr to find the cheapest station in your neighbourhood. Typical saving: €3-8 per full tank.

Fuel taxes: EFK + VAT breakdown per litre

Two parts of the Greek pump price are set by law and do not move when the price does:

ComponentEUR/litre
EFK excise, petrol 950.70 €/l
EFK excise, diesel0.41 €/l

Both are fixed amounts per litre under the National Customs Code (Law 5222/2025, formerly Law 2960/2001). On top of the product price and the excise comes VAT at 24%, one of the highest standard rates in the EU, so the tax take rises automatically when the pump price rises. Islands get a reduced 13% VAT on some categories but not on fuel: Greek fuel VAT is uniform nationwide.

Greek petrol duty is high by EU standards, at €700 per 1000 litres against an EU minimum of 359. Greek diesel duty sits much closer to the floor, at 410 against a minimum of 330. That gap between the two is why petrol and diesel are further apart at the pump in Greece than in most of the EU.

ComponentPetrol 95 (EUR/l)Diesel (EUR/l)
Excise duty (fixed per litre)0.700 (32%)0.410 (19%)
VAT (24%)0.426 (19%)0.411 (19%)
Product cost and margin1.074 (49%)1.300 (61%)
Pump price now2.2002.121

Recalculated every build from the current pump price. The excise is a fixed amount per litre, so its share falls as the price rises.

Everything else is refinery cost and margin, and those move weekly: Greek authorities allow price adjustments every Monday and most chains use them. The current figure is in the live table at the top of this page.

The VAT 24% is Europe’s highest standard rate alongside Finland and Hungary. EFK on petrol is comparable to Italy but higher than Spain. Islands get reduced VAT 13% on some categories but NOT on fuel - Greek fuel VAT is uniform nationwide.

Comparison with UK/Netherlands: British fuel duty + VAT is similar total; Dutch even higher. Greek fuel is mid-range EU despite the high taxation rate, because refinery cost is lower thanks to Motor Oil/Hellenic Petroleum vertical integration.

Payment methods

Visa, Mastercard, Maestro and American Express are accepted at every brand station. Contactless payment without PIN is standard (up to €50). Apple Pay and Google Pay accepted. Fuel cards: DKV, UTA, Routex, Shell Card and major brand cards all accepted at brand stations.

LPG and AdBlue

LPG / Autogas

Greece has a moderate LPG network (~700 stations), denser on the mainland (Athens, Thessaloniki) and sparser on islands. EKO and Avin widely stock autogas. Typical 35-45 percent cheaper per km than petrol after factoring 30 percent higher consumption.

AdBlue

Available at virtually every modern diesel station. Bulk pumps for trucks common at motorway service areas. A modern Euro 6 car uses AdBlue at roughly 3-5 percent of its diesel consumption, so a tank of 8-33 litres lasts about 5,000-15,000 km (ADAC). A larger container, or a workshop refilling from bulk, costs less per litre than a small bottle. AdBlue prices are neither regulated nor published anywhere in Europe, so check the price before you buy.

Practical tips

  • Find cheapest with the right tool: fuelprices.gr official portal.
  • Avoid motorway service areas: 5-15 cent surcharge versus town stations.
  • Carry a backup card: rare pre-authorisation failures at unmanned stations.
  • Border tactics matter: see border section in the strategy.
  • Use brand apps: member pricing typically 2-5 cents per litre below pump.

Resources

  • EU Weekly Oil Bulletin: energy.ec.europa.eu/data-and-analysis/weekly-oil-bulletin_en
  • fuelprices.gr: official Greek price observatory
  • Major brand apps for member pricing

Fuel prices in other European countries

See all 21 countries →

Frequently asked questions

140?". Het antwoord eronder gebruikt set:html om dezelfde reden. De inhoud komt uit onze eigen content-collectie, niet van bezoekers. --> How much does fuel cost in Greece?
Greek national averages mid 2026: approximately 2.20 €/l for petrol 95, 2.12 €/l for diesel, premium 100 octane around 6-8 percent above 95, LPG 1.10 €/l where available. Greek islands typically 5-15 cents per litre higher than the mainland.
140?". Het antwoord eronder gebruikt set:html om dezelfde reden. De inhoud komt uit onze eigen content-collectie, niet van bezoekers. --> Where are the cheapest fuel stations in Greece?
Avin (low-cost network) and independent stations are consistently the cheapest, often 5-10 cents per litre below brand prices. EKO (Hellenic Petroleum, market leader with ~1,650 stations) is usually median priced. Among islands, the closer to the harbour the lower the price.
140?". Het antwoord eronder gebruikt set:html om dezelfde reden. De inhoud komt uit onze eigen content-collectie, niet van bezoekers. --> Does Greece have an official live fuel-price portal?
Yes. fuelprices.gr is the official Ministry of Development fuel price observatory, with mandatory price declarations by all stations. It is the most-used consumer tool, with maps and search. EKO, Shell and BP apps also publish station pricing.
140?". Het antwoord eronder gebruikt set:html om dezelfde reden. De inhoud komt uit onze eigen content-collectie, niet van bezoekers. --> Are fuel stations cheaper across the border?
Greece borders Bulgaria (EU, slightly cheaper), North Macedonia and Albania (non-EU, mixed). The Italy ferry route (Patras-Bari/Ancona) connects to similar Italian prices. For most visitors, refuelling decisions are made within Greece, not at borders.
140?". Het antwoord eronder gebruikt set:html om dezelfde reden. De inhoud komt uit onze eigen content-collectie, niet van bezoekers. --> Are Greek fuel stations safe for tourists late at night?
Yes. Brand stations on the A1/PATHE, A2/Egnatia and A8 motorways operate 24/7 with CCTV. Self-service is standard in cities but full-service is common in rural areas. All major foreign cards accepted contactless without PIN up to €50. On islands, late-night opening varies; major Aegean islands have 24/7 stations near ports.